General description of petroleum jelly

Petroleum jelly was discovered as a paraffin-like material coating oil rigs.

petroleum jelly is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it. The lighter and thinner oil-based products make up petroleum jelly, also known as white petrolatum or simply as petrolatum. The still residue is then filtered through bone char to yield petroleum jelly.

Packing

Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums , iso tank , flexi tanks. Each 20 foot container takes 110 drummed petroleum jelly.

petroleum jelly cosmetic grade

Petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), petroleum jelly cosmetic grade is promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

After petroleum jelly cosmetic grade became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for myriad ailments and cosmetic purposes, petroleum jelly cosmetic grade s folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses.

The best quality type of petroleum jelly (vaseline ) for cosmetic industry

No smell , extra white color is the most important specification of it

Application

Medical treatment , skin and hair care , moisture loss , hair grooming , skin lubrication , product care and protection , coating , finishing , lubrication , production processes , surface cleansing , pet care

Petroleum jelly industrial grade

is a semi-solid, translucent mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for petroleum jelly industrial grade s  healing properties.

Petroleum jelly industrial grade or yellow petroleum jelly meets the british and u.s. Pharmacopoeia for yellow petroleum.

Application

Petroleum jelly industrial grade is used to moisten plasticine, coat corrosion-prone items, condition leather, finish wood, protect and prevent moisture loss, and as a release agent for plaster moulds and castings , rubber, automotive and general industrial sectors .

petroleum jelly medical grade

Petroleum jelly medical grade is made by the waxy petroleum material that formed on oil rigs and distilling it.

Petroleum jelly medical grade has been used in various ointments and as a lubricant.

Young chemist robert chesebrough began to study the substance then known as ‘rod wax’. Through various processes of refinement and purification, he distilled a lighter and transparent gel, which he then patented in 1865 and is the vaseline petroleum jelly we know today.

Applications 

Petroleum  jelly medical grade is used all over the world to protect and heal dry skin, from dry, cracked hands to hard skin on heels, as well as for beauty purposes, like softening the lips or highlighting the cheekbones . Vaseline is used to protect and repair the skin. Vaseline is used for preventing diaper rash, but it can also be used to protect minor cuts and burns, to soften skin, and to lock in moisture in dry, cracked skin.

Analysis of basekim petroleum jelly 

Product name

Kinematic viscosity at 100 ˚C

Congealing   Point

Cone Penetration @ 25 ˚C

Color

(Lovibond )

Drop melting point

Odor

Flash point

PHARMA PETROLEUM JELLY

5.5-6  cst

54-56 ˚C

130-140 (0.1 mm)

0.2-0.3 Y

57-62 ˚C

odorless

Min 210 ˚C

COSMETIC  PETROLEUM JELLY

5.5-6  cst

53-55 ˚C

120-130 (0.1 mm)

Max 0.5 Y

56-60 ˚C

odorless

Min 210 ˚C

INDUSTRIAL PETROLEUM JELLY

5.5-6  cst

53-54 ˚C

120-130 (0.1 mm)

Max 0.7 Y

56-58 ˚C

odorless

Min 210 ˚C

Share this post:

About Us

We believe that its very light version & Simple, Creative & Flexible Design with Standards

Address
No:146, F:20,Kule 2 (Tower 2) , Ilkbahar Mahallesi, Sinpaş Altın Oran, Zipcode 06680 ÇANKAYA/Çankaya/Ankara, Turkey
Phone: 00903125147055
Fax: 00903125147081
E-Mail: [email protected]

Working Hour

Our support team available to help you 24/7 a day

  1. Monday-Friday: 9am to 5pm
  2. Saturday: 10am to 2pm
  3. Sunday: Closed
  4. Help Desk: Open 24/7